maxi

Privacy Disclosures

Maxitransfers has established procedures to comply with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ensuring the security and privacy of information and records of our customers and consumers. Maxi discloses to customers any Maxitransfers policies related to the disclosure of non-public personal information to non- affiliated third parties.

  • Provision of a clear and obvious notice that reflects your privacy practices and policies.
    • For Clients, when a customer relationship is established.
    • For Consumer, before disclosing any Non-Public Information (NPI) to a non-affiliated third party, except when otherwise permitted.
    • Share Information with affiliated entities, covered by Fair Credit Reporting Act.

Limits of use

Maxi is committed to protecting our customer’s privacy and security, Maxi does not disclose any nonpublic personal or financial information about its customers to third parties except when permitted by law and if necessary, in order to complete the consumer transaction as requested and authorized

State of California

Division 1.4. California Financial Information Privacy Act 4051.

(a) The Legislature intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers notice and meaningful choice about how consumers' nonpublic personal information is shared or sold by their financial institutions.

(b) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the California Financial Information Privacy Act to afford persons greater privacy protections than those provided in Public Law 106-102, the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and that this division be interpreted to be consistent with that purpose.

4051.5

  • (a) The Legislature finds and declares all the following:
    • 1. The California Constitution protects the privacy of California citizens from unwarranted intrusions into their private and personal lives.
    • 2. Federal banking legislation, known as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, which breaks down restrictions on affiliation among different types of financial institutions, increases the likelihood that the personal financial information of California residents will be widely shared among, between, and within companies.
    • 3. The policies intended to protect financial privacy imposed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act are inadequate to meet the privacy concerns of California residents.
    • 4. Because of the limitations of these federal policies, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act explicitly permits states to enact privacy protections that are stronger than those provided in federal law.
  • (b) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this division:
    • 1. To ensure that Californians have the ability to control the disclosure of what the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act calls nonpublic personal information.
    • 2. To achieve that control for California consumers by requiring that financial institutions that want to share information with third parties and unrelated companies seek and acquire the affirmative consent of California consumers prior to sharing the information.
    • 3. To further achieve that control for California consumers by providing consumers with the ability to prevent the sharing of financial information among affiliated companies through a simple opt-out mechanism via a clear and understandable notice provided to the consumer.
    • 4. To provide, to the maximum extent possible, consistent with the purposes cited above, a level playing field among types and sizes of businesses consistent with the objective of providing consumers control over their nonpublic personal information, including providing that those financial institutions with limited affiliate relationships may enter into agreements with other financial institutions as provided in this division, and providing that the different business models of differing financial institutions are treated in ways that provide consistent consumer control over information-sharing practices.
    • 5. To adopt to the maximum extent feasible, consistent with the purposes cited above, definitions consistent with federal law, so that in particular there is no change in the ability of businesses to carry out normal processes of commerce for transactions voluntarily entered into by consumers.

California Consumer Privacy Act. 2020 (CCPA)

Maxitransfers in compliance with the CCPA Section 1798.100 (b) shall post disclosures at its California authorized agent’s locations informing its consumers that in order to process the transaction and based on transaction amounts will collect as following:

✓ Maxitransfers will limit the collection and use of non-public personal information to the minimum amount necessary to deliver superior service to its consumers, which includes advising consumers about our products, services, opportunities, and management of consumer relationships.

✓ Maxitransfers collects non-public personal information about consumers directly from the payment order application at the time of the transaction. This information may include sender and recipient name, sender and recipient address, sender and recipient telephone number, employment information, social security number, birth date and income.

CCPA Consumer Privacy Right

✓ Maxitransfers will not be able to process a consumer transaction unless he/she allows us to share their collected non-public personal information among our parent company, its affiliates, and its subsidiaries. The consumer personal information shared within the Maxitransfers Family, however, will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

✓ We do not share or disclose any non-public personal information for marketing purposes with any non-affiliated third parties.

Your Rights:

✓ You have the right to know what personal information is being collected about you;

✓ You have the right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom;

✓ You have the right to say no to the sale of your personal information;

✓ You have the right to access your personal information; and

✓ You have the right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

California Residents

✓ Maxitransfers will disclose information about consumers with a California mailing address only with their written authorization, unless otherwise permitted by applicable law. For questions, concerns or instruction on how to deliver your consent, California residents should contact us at Maxitransfers Corporation, 222 Las Colinas Blvd. W., Suite 2000 N. Tower, Irving TX 75039 at (866) 216-2852 or customerservice@maxims.com

State of Oklahoma

Chapter 6 - Financial Privacy Act Section 2203 - Financial Institutions Prohibited from Disclosing Financial Records Unless

A financial institution is prohibited from giving, releasing or disclosing any financial record to any government authority unless:

(a) it has written consent from the customer for the specific record requested; or

(b) it has been served with a subpoena issued pursuant to Section 4 for the specific record requested

Section 2208 - Release of Records - Disclosure of Financial Records

A. A financial institution shall not release the records of a customer until the government authority seeking the records certifies in writing that it has complied with the applicable provisions of the Financial Privacy Act.

B. Any financial institution or employee thereof that discloses the financial records of a customer pursuant to the Financial Privacy Act in good faith reliance upon a certificate of the government authority shall not be liable to the customer for the disclosure under any law or regulation.

FOR QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS, please contact us at Maxitransfers Corporation “Customer Service Department, at (866) 216-2852 or customerservice@maxi-ms.com